Top SBA Lenders – SBA Loans Texas

Last update: Feb 17, 2022

 

A note about these Texas SBA lenders – People frequently ask us if one of the banks above is 1) on the Texas preferred lender list 2) an approved lender in Texas, or 3) participating in the Texas SBA Express lending program. All these questions revolve around whether a given SBA bank makes small business SBA loans in Texas and can they process SBA loans quickly. The answer is yes, of course. These are not the small banks that only make a few SBA loans a year and do not understand the SBA 7(a) loan program. These are the banks that have made the most SBA loans in Texas. We analyze thousands of SBA loans each year and rank lenders based on recent activity. We provide business loan activity for borrowers by state, as well as the major Texas metro markets of Austin, Dallas & Fort Worth, El Paso, Houston, and San Antonio.

We would be remissed if we did not mention that although many banks will only lend in certain geographies, there are a handful of extremely aggressive nationwide SBA lenders who will lend anywhere. These lenders understand the SBA program as well as anyone and move very quickly, so we recommend not limiting your search to your home state. If you utilize our lender match tool, we can find you suitable SBA banks based on your geography, industry, and company and size at no cost or obligation to you to save you valuable time.

  Find me a lender

Most active SBA lenders in Texas

TX RankTexas BankBank HQs# of TX LoansAvg InterestAvg Texas Loan
1United Midwest Savings BankDe Graff, OH3305.9%$332,284
2Wells FargoSioux Falls, SD2557.6%$236,521
3PNC BankWilmington, DE2007.7%$554,152
4Live OakWilmington, NC1665.3%$1,571,260
5Comerica BankDallas, TX1134.8%$580,128
6Newtek Small Business FinanceLake Success, NY1086.0%$782,458
7Frost BankSan Antonio, TX1015.3%$858,416
8BancorpSouth BankTupelo, MS965.4%$620,348
9Celtic BankSalt Lake City, UT625.6%$1,864,452
10Independent BankMckinney, TX584.4%$922,173
11JPMorgan Chase BankColumbus, OH555.7%$367,702
12Bank of HopeLos Angeles, CA544.9%$669,209
13Veritex Community BankDallas, TX524.7%$1,607,462
14First IC BankDoraville, GA514.5%$1,390,755
15The American National Bank of TexasTerrell, TX474.9%$699,960
16Citizens BankElizabethton, TN455.7%$784,928
17Byline BankChicago, IL445.9%$1,539,477
18Readycap Lending, LLCBerkeley Heights, NJ445.3%$1,581,886
19Plains State BankHumble, TX435.1%$2,159,442
20First Home BankSaint Petersburg, FL425.6%$408,429

Here are the top 50 industries in Texas (based on small business loan volume from last year) so you can get a sense of what you may expect for your business in terms of interest rate:

RankTexas Small Business Description# of LoansAvg LoanAvg Rate
1Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels1,0102,164,8915.8%
2Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores1,1941,121,2275.9%
3Child Day Care Services9001,335,4986.0%
4Full-Service Restaurants2,001449,6496.6%
5Limited-Service Restaurants1,755380,4096.4%
6Offices of Dentists1,086599,5686.1%
7Car Washes3721,519,3746.0%
8Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists)1,000464,9766.4%
9Veterinary Services382967,7875.7%
10Broilers and Other Meat Type2381,204,1586.6%
11Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers717388,1406.7%
12General Automotive Repair675401,4796.8%
13Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses)1961,131,9915.7%
14Pharmacies and Drug Stores325613,9986.2%
15All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries236820,2326.8%
16Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated)287640,5976.3%
17Insurance Agencies and Brokerages430414,2716.7%
18Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units1171,514,2185.9%
19Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations243680,3426.7%
20Beauty Salons765199,6506.9%
21Automotive Oil Change and Lubrication Shops164891,6305.9%
22Pet Care (except Veterinary) Services244530,5836.7%
23Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors501256,9247.1%
24Home Health Care Services473265,8377.0%
25All Other Specialty Trade Contractors433280,7207.0%
26Funeral Homes and Funeral Services124951,2516.0%
27Other Personal Care Services339345,3806.4%
28Offices of Lawyers433266,4076.9%
29Supermarkets and Other Grocery (except Convenience) Stores143799,2966.6%
30All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services285399,4756.7%
31Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars468242,7476.7%
32Offices of Optometrists226498,4726.2%
33Machine Shops153709,8416.2%
34Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)216479,9056.9%
35Sports and Recreation Instruction188541,8106.5%
36Coin-Operated Laundries and Drycleaners187524,0466.3%
37Offices of Certified Public Accountants305318,5776.7%
38Convenience Stores224433,2056.5%
39Commercial and Institutional Building Construction312296,3487.2%
40Freestanding Ambulatory Surgical and Emergency Centers761,206,3555.6%
41Electrical Contractors351254,0067.3%
42Homes for the Elderly721,219,3186.3%
43RV (Recreational Vehicle) Parks and Campgrounds611,431,1056.1%
44Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers153568,7126.4%
45Beer, Wine, and Liquor Stores221388,2456.8%
46Engineering Services243346,8356.8%
47Offices of Physical, Occupational and Speech Therapists, and Audiologi243332,2877.0%
48All Other Personal Services326247,5637.1%
49Elementary and Secondary Schools641,210,5036.0%
50Custom Computer Programming Services224335,4647.0%

 

  Find me a lender